Loading latest updates...

UP NEET PG Counselling 2026: Registration, College-Wise Seats, Fees & Closing Ranks

Aditi
AditiUpdated on 18 Oct 2026, 10:25 PM IST
6 minutes read
UP NEET PG Counselling 2026 registration, fees and bond rules for MD MS admission
Click to enlarge
UP NEET PG Counselling 2026 has no confirmed schedule yet, but the money questions are already clear enough to plan around. The last available brochure lists a ₹3,000 registration fee, security money of ₹30,000 to ₹2 lakh, and a reported service bond of ₹40 lakh for two years.
Reports expect registration between October and November 2026. This guide separates what is confirmed from what comes from last cycle, so you know what to verify on the official portal before paying anything.

UP NEET PG Counselling 2026: Latest Status

Table
ParticularStatus
Conducting authorityDirectorate General of Medical Education and Training (DGME), Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
Official portalupneet.gov.in
2026 state notice and brochureNot confirmed in the sources checked; reports call it awaited
Expected registrationOctober or November 2026, per portals; not official
Last cycle's Round 1 registrationNov. 6-10, 2025
Courses coveredMD, MS, PG Diploma, DNB and MDS in government and private colleges, per reports
NEET PG 2026 resultDeclared Sept. 24, 2026
2 columns · 8 rows

Eligibility and Who Can Apply

You must have qualified NEET PG 2026 and hold NMC-recognised MBBS registration. Domicile rules for government state-quota seats are set in the brochure, so read that page before assuming you qualify.
Candidates from other states can take part for private-college seats. Confirm this in the 2026 brochure, since it decides whether UP is an option at all.

UP NEET PG Fees, Security Deposit and Tuition

Table
ItemAmount (last available cycle)Refundable?
Registration fee₹3,000, covering Rounds 1 to 3; a fresh ₹3,000 for the stray vacancy roundNo
Security money, government seats only₹30,000Yes, under counselling rules
Security money, government and private medical seats (MD/MS)₹2,00,000Yes, under counselling rules
Security money, private dental seats (MDS)₹1,00,000Yes, under counselling rules
Government college tuitionAbout ₹48,000-60,000 a year (older listing)Not applicable
Private college tuitionNot verified; check the brochure and each collegeNot applicable
3 columns · 7 rows
Portals disagree on security slabs. One lists ₹5 lakh and ₹10 lakh for some private MD/MS groups, so treat every figure here as the last cycle's and verify the 2026 brochure.
Security money must be paid before choice filling, or you cannot fill choices. Do not confuse it with tuition, which is a separate payment to the college.

UP NEET PG Bond Rules

Table
CourseBond periodBond amountPlace of service
MD/MS/MDS (PG degree)2 years₹40 lakhSenior Resident or contractual faculty in government service, as reported
4 columns · 2 rows

Previous-Year Closing Ranks: KGMU Lucknow (NEET PG 2025)

These are MCC All India Quota ranks at KGMU for NEET PG 2025, an 800-mark paper. They are not UP state-counselling ranks, and they are not predictions for 2026. I found no verified UP state-quota closing-rank table, so check upneet.gov.in for last cycle's results.
Table
Course and categoryRound 1 closing rankLast reported rank
MD General Medicine, General4881,015
MD General Medicine, EWS802802
MD General Medicine, OBC1,6982,098
MD General Medicine, SC8,80210,342
MD General Medicine, ST16,10720,399
MS General Surgery, General2,9183,544
MS General Surgery, EWS4,2474,247
MS General Surgery, OBC4,9109,109
MS General Surgery, SC21,65624,988 (Round 2)
MS General Surgery, ST28,52543,543
3 columns · 11 rows
Figures are compiled from portals reporting MCC data, so verify against MCC's round-wise results. KGMU is among the most sought-after UP colleges; many others close at much higher ranks.

UP State Counselling vs MCC All India Quota

Table
PointUP state counsellingMCC All India Quota
Conducted byDGME Uttar PradeshMedical Counselling Committee
SeatsState-quota seats in UP government colleges (reported as about 50%) and private seats50% of government college seats nationwide, plus deemed and central seats
Eligibility basisBrochure rules; domicile may apply to government seatsOpen to all NEET PG qualifiers
Registrationupneet.gov.inmcc.nic.in
Ranks comparedState merit and category rankAll India Rank and category rank
3 columns · 6 rows
Register for both processes. A college can look out of reach on MCC and be reachable through the UP state quota.

Documents Required for Registration and Reporting

  • NEET PG 2026 admit card and scorecard
  • MBBS marksheets and degree or provisional certificate
  • Internship completion certificate
  • NMC or State Medical Council registration certificate
  • Domicile certificate, if claiming state-quota benefit
  • Category or EWS certificate, where applicable
  • Government photo ID and passport-size photographs
  • Bond and security documents, as the brochure requires
This is a typical list, not the official one. The 2026 brochure decides what you upload and what you carry at reporting.

Choice Filling, Allotment and Reporting: Step by Step

  1. Register on upneet.gov.in with your NEET PG roll number and pay the ₹3,000 registration fee.
  2. Upload documents and pay the security money for the seats you want.
  3. Check the merit list and the seat matrix for your category.
  4. Fill choices in order of real preference; candidates who have not paid security money cannot fill choices.
  5. Check the allotment result and report to the college with originals within the deadline.
  6. If unallotted or seeking an upgrade, watch for later rounds; the stray vacancy round needs a fresh registration and fee.

Government vs Private College in Uttar Pradesh: How to Compare

Table
FactorGovernment collegePrivate college
Security money (last cycle)₹30,000₹2,00,000 for MD/MS
TuitionAbout ₹48,000-60,000 a year, reportedNot verified; ask the college in writing
Bond₹40 lakh, two years, as reportedCheck whether it applies
CompetitionHigher; closes at lower ranksWider rank range, per reports
Who can applyDomicile rules per brochureReported open to non-domicile candidates
3 columns · 6 rows
Compare the total cost over three years, including hostel and the bond, not just the rank you need. Never choose a college only on fees or last year's cutoff.

Mistakes to Avoid

  • Paying based on a portal's fee table instead of the 2026 brochure.
  • Skipping the security money, which blocks choice filling.
  • Reading MCC closing ranks as UP state ranks.
  • Forgetting the stray round needs a new registration and fee.
  • Accepting a seat without understanding the bond and exit terms.
Watch upneet.gov.in for the 2026 notice and keep documents ready. For more NEET PG counselling updates and college predictors, keep checking CaderaEdu.

Official External Sources

Share this article

Copy

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible for UP NEET PG Counselling 2026?

Candidates who qualified NEET PG 2026 and hold NMC-recognised MBBS registration. Domicile conditions for government seats come from the 2026 brochure.

How can I register for UP NEET PG Counselling?

Register on upneet.gov.in with your NEET PG details, upload documents and pay the fees. The 2026 notice is not confirmed yet, so watch the portal.

What are the registration dates and counselling fees?

Dates are not officially announced. The last cycle's fee was ₹3,000, non-refundable and covering Rounds 1 to 3, with a fresh ₹3,000 for the stray round.

Is UP domicile required for state quota seats?

Check the 2026 brochure. Reports say non-domicile candidates can take part for private seats, while government state-quota rules are set by DGME.

What is the security deposit, and when is it refundable?

Last cycle it was ₹30,000 for government seats and ₹2 lakh for MD/MS including private seats, refundable under counselling rules. Verify refund conditions in the 2026 brochure.

What are the bond rules for UP medical colleges?

Two portals report a ₹40 lakh bond for two years of government service after MD/MS/MDS. I could not confirm it in a 2026 official document, so verify before accepting a seat.

Which colleges may be available at my NEET PG rank?

It depends on category, quota and round. KGMU's 2025 MCC ranks (for example, General Medicine General 488 to 1,015) show the top end; use a college predictor with your rank.

What happens if a candidate does not join an allotted seat?

Rules on security money and further participation are in the brochure. Reports say resigning after the deadline can mean losing the deposit or facing penalties.

What is the difference between UP state counselling and MCC All India Quota?

DGME Uttar Pradesh fills state-quota and private seats using state ranks, while MCC fills 50% of government seats nationwide using All India Rank. You can register for both.

Confused About College Admissions?

Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

Book a Counselling Slot

Select Date

Pick a Slot

Explore Top Medical Colleges

You Might Also Like

Book Free SessionUP NEET PG Counselling 2026: Fees, Bond & Closing Ranks